Fishing Reports

This week so far

See each day's largest fish and individual beat catches on our Latest catches page which is updated each time a ghillie uses our automatic SMS and internet reporting systems.

You can also subscribe to receive a weekly report or a rod alert by filling in a subscribe form

Last week

(Last updated: Sunday 15th October)

River Tweed River Report Week Ending 14th October


Another week and here we go again, another very frustrating few days with some reasonable catches been made Monday & Tuesday, then we got a couple of decent rises which largely spoilt the last 3 days of the week.


On Tuesday 2 big fish were caught, 1 at Monteviot beat on the River Teviot weighing 36lbs and a superb fresh fish of 32lbs from Birgham Dub. At the time of writing there are no images available to be included but I have seen the Birgham Dub one and it was a cracker of a fish.


Reports suggest that there are a few more silver fish in the river this week with more caught and seen. Really wild winds are forecast for Tuesday then more unsettled weather towards the end of the week could provide another frustrating week of weather and river conditions ahead.


Mr Paul Hughes fishing on Middle Pavilion landed a 20lber from the Boat Sheil on Thursday.


Not from this week but I did receive a report from Mr Ian Bennett who was fishing Drygrange in Mid-August and landed a superb sea trout of 13lbs on a Size 12 Sheila Fly on the dropper in the early hours.


197 Salmon and 13 Sea Trout, with the best fish for the week was 36lb Salmon caught on the Monteviot Beat, Birgham Dub also had a superb fresh fish of 32lbs.
Above Kelso 80 Salmon were reported with the best of the catches made on the Tweedswood 9, Middle Mertoun 11 & The Floors Beats with 9.

Makerstoun Head Boatman Mr Colin Pringle reports "Worked hard for the 4 fish under testing conditions, this coming week not looking any easier"


Between Kelso and Coldstream 71 Salmon were reported with Junction 6, Hendersyde 6, Sprouston 14, Birgham Dub 9, Lower North Wark 6 & South Wark 13 having the better of the fishing.


Upper Hendersyde Head Boatman Mr Robert Jewels reports "Not good only fished 3 days because of wind and high water. Managed 3 old fish and 1 fresh fish, first for a long time"


Hendersyde Head Boatman Ketch reports "Another frustrating week for the rods, but did have some action at the start of the week landing 6 salmon one of which was 19lbs. There seems to be one or two big fish about. We saw a couple that were mid 30's if not bigger"


On Upper North Wark, A very frustrating week with fish moving through inc some fresher looking stuff Monday to Wednesday, the end of the week was pretty much a wash out
Below Coldstream conditions were far from suitable and with this only 14 Salmon were landed.

Milne Graden Head Boatman Mr Kevin Wright reports "6 for the week, Bob Miller got 2 fresh fish on Wednesday, one a 6lb torpedo of a fish with long tailed sea lice. Good water then fecked up with them two rises"


Ladykirk Head Ghillie Mr Matthi Viethen reports "18lb freshish hen and 12lb coloured cock on Monday with 1' 8" on the gauge, and 17 lb coloured cock and freshish grilse of 3lb (only fish kept) on Tuesday with 1' 6" on the gauge was all for the week (same rod had 2 salmon and grilse). Wednesday we lost 2 and that was it before the river came away again..."
On the tributaries, the main beats on the Till were quiet this week with Tiptoe 1 and Upper Tindal and Redscar 1 the only fish reported. Over on the River Ettrick the Middle Etrrick beat landed 5, while on the River Teviot, the Monteviot beat landed 2 including a superb fish of 36lbs on Tuesday.


Mr David Cowan of Berwick and District Angling Association Secretary reports" Whiteadder remained at 5 inches for the week dropping to 4 inches this morning resulting in only one 7 lb coloured fish from one of the lower beats. Lot of fish showing."


The week ended with the level at Sprouston 2ft 4" and the water temperature is 50.


Looking at the availability for the upcoming week I would suggest Middle Pavilion and Bemersyde beats should have a good chance of some action this coming week.


The forecast this coming week looks like we are in for some serious winds at the start of the week before becoming breezy and unsettled towards the end of the week.


As always I would like to thank all those who provide me with the information to make this report, it is very much appreciated. If you have information and photo's you would like included please get in touch with Martin on 07825334427 or info@taysalmonfly.co.uk
Water temperatures are starting to cool down dressed flies in sizes 8 or 10, if you prefer tubes over dressed flies 3/4" and 1" should be about right. Copper Cascade, Tritton Shrimp, Newtyle Shrimp, Ghillie, Pot Belly Pig, Snaelda, Red Frances & Junction Shrimp should bring success. As always come prepared and always listen to the advice of your boatman or ghillie. If you're needing to top up your fly box ahead of your trip please check out www.taysalmonfly.co.uk


Beat catches reported
(week ending 14th October)
SALMON & GRILSE: Ladykirk Lower 3, Pedwell 1, Ladykirk 1, Milne Graden 6, Tillmouth 3, West Learmouth 7, Lower Birgham 2, Birgham Dub 9, Sprouston 14, Hendersyde 6, Upper Hendersyde 4, Junction 6, Lower Makerstoun 3, Upper Makerstoun 1, Rutherford 2, Dryburgh Lower 2, Dryburgh Upper 1, Bemersyde 4, Tweedswood 9, Lower Pavilion 5, Middle Pavilion 1, Boleside 1, Fairnilee 7, Nest 1, Ashiestiel 1, Holylee 4, Traquair 3, Glenormiston 1, Cardrona 4, Horsbrugh 6, Dawyck 1, BDAA Whiteadder 1, Tiptoe 1, Redscar and Upper Tindal 1, Monteviot 2, Middle Ettrick 5.
Total: 129 Largest: Monteviot 36lbs
SEA TROUT: Birgham Dub 1, Fairnilee 1, Nest 1, Holylee 2, Traquair 1.
Total: 6 Largest: Birgham Dub 6lbs
TROUT: None reported



Fishing on the River Tweed

Downstream from Coldstream Bridge.



This Season so far

See also the charts on our Season so far page

To be updated soon.

Catches reported to us were:

February
SALMON & GRILSE: West Learmouth 2, Upper North Wark 3, Lower Birgham 2, Birgham Dub 8, Sprouston 3, Hendersyde 4, Upper Hendersyde 1, Junction 17, Upper Makerstoun 1, Rutherford 3, Dryburgh Lower 2, Drygrange 1, BDAA Whiteadder 1, BlueStone 1. Total: 49
SEA TROUT: Lower Birgham 1, Sprouston 1, Hendersyde 2, Upper Hendersyde 3, Junction 2, Dryburgh Lower 1, BDAA Whiteadder 1. Total: 11

March
SALMON & GRILSE: Tweedhill 1, Ladykirk 1, Milne Graden 1, West Learmouth 1, Upper North Wark 8, Lower Birgham 4, Birgham Dub 4, Sprouston 10, Hendersyde 14, Upper Hendersyde 8, Junction 71, Lower Makerstoun 7, Upper Makerstoun 7, Rutherford 11, Dryburgh Lower 2, Dryburgh Upper 3, Drygrange 1, Tweedswood 1, Boleside 1, BDAA Whiteadder 2, BlueStone 2. Total: 160
SEA TROUT: Ladykirk 1, Upper North Wark 3, Sprouston 1, Junction 4, Dryburgh Lower 1, BDAA Whiteadder 1. Total: 11

April
SALMON & GRILSE: Tweedhill 11, Pedwell 1, Ladykirk 13, The Boathouse and Canny 2, Milne Graden 4, Tillmouth 12, West Learmouth 1, Upper North Wark 1, Lower Birgham 2, Birgham Dub 9, Sprouston 26, Hendersyde 13, Upper Hendersyde 8, Junction 30, Lower Makerstoun 7, Upper Makerstoun 3, Rutherford 13, Dryburgh Lower 4, Dryburgh Upper 4, Bemersyde 8, Tweedswood 1, Lower Pavilion 2, Middle Pavilion 5, Boleside 4, BDAA Whiteadder 1, BlueStone 3, Redscar and Upper Tindal 2. Total: 190
SEA TROUT: Pedwell 2, Ladykirk 3, Lower Birgham 2, Sprouston 1, Hendersyde 2, Lower Tindal 2. Total: 12

May
SALMON & GRILSE: Tweedhill 43, Horncliffe 1, Pedwell 5, Ladykirk 38, The Boathouse and Canny 1, Milne Graden 5, Tillmouth 29, West Learmouth 6, Upper North Wark 1, Lower Birgham 8, Birgham Dub 25, Sprouston 29, Hendersyde 32, Upper Hendersyde 11, Junction 33, Lower Makerstoun 2, Upper Makerstoun 3, Rutherford 2, Dryburgh Lower 7, Dryburgh Upper 5, Bemersyde 3, Tweedswood 5, Lower Pavilion 7, Middle Pavilion 9, Boleside 13, Sunderland Hall 1. Total: 324
SEA TROUT: Tweedhill 1, Ladykirk 8, Milne Graden 11, Tillmouth 18, West Learmouth 1, Upper North Wark 9, Lower Birgham 3, Sprouston 2, Hendersyde 2, Junction 2, Dryburgh Lower 3, Dryburgh Upper 1, Middle Pavilion 1, Boleside 1, Tiptoe 2. Total: 65

June
SALMON & GRILSE: Tweedhill 15, Pedwell 2, Ladykirk 22, Milne Graden 9, Tillmouth 24, West Learmouth 14, Upper North Wark 1, Lower Birgham 3, Birgham Dub 38, Sprouston 41, Hendersyde 37, Upper Hendersyde 17, Junction 48, Lower Makerstoun 4, Upper Makerstoun 14, Rutherford 24, Dryburgh Lower 5, Dryburgh Upper 10, Bemersyde 6, Drygrange 1, Tweedswood 17, Lower Pavilion 2, Middle Pavilion 10, Boleside 3, Sunderland Hall 1, BDAA Whiteadder 6, BlueStone 3, Tiptoe 1, Lower Tindal 1, Monteviot 5. Total: 384
SEA TROUT: Tweedhill 2, Horncliffe 2, Ladykirk 5, Milne Graden 7, Tillmouth 14, West Learmouth 1, Upper North Wark 1, Lower Birgham 6, Birgham Dub 15, Sprouston 5, Hendersyde 10, Junction 33, Lower Makerstoun 1, Upper Makerstoun 2, Rutherford 5, Dryburgh Lower 3, Dryburgh Upper 2, Drygrange 1, Lower Pavilion 1, Middle Pavilion 2, Boleside 3, Nest 1, Ashiestiel 2, BlueStone 2, Tiptoe 11, Lower Tindal 12, Redscar and Upper Tindal 13, Monteviot 5. Total: 167

July
SALMON & GRILSE: Tweedhill 10, Pedwell 3, Ladykirk 32, The Boathouse and Canny 2, Milne Graden 10, Tillmouth 38, West Learmouth 42, Upper North Wark 10, Lower Birgham 20, Birgham Dub 46, Sprouston 41, Hendersyde 37, Upper Hendersyde 10, Junction 42, Lower Makerstoun 2, Upper Makerstoun 4, Rutherford 27, Dryburgh Lower 10, Dryburgh Upper 9, Bemersyde 15, Drygrange 2, Tweedswood 11, Lower Pavilion 9, Middle Pavilion 10, Boleside 7, Nest 1, Horsbrugh 1, BDAA Whiteadder 15, BlueStone 7, Tiptoe 2, Lower Tindal 5, Upper Tindal 2, Flodden 1, Redscar and Upper Tindal 5, Middle Ettrick 1. Total: 489
SEA TROUT: Tweedhill 2, Horncliffe 1, Pedwell 4, Ladykirk 6, The Boathouse and Canny 2, Milne Graden 7, Tillmouth 10, West Learmouth 3, Upper North Wark 5, Lower Birgham 3, Birgham Dub 21, Sprouston 21, Hendersyde 32, Upper Hendersyde 3, Junction 58, Lower Makerstoun 3, Upper Makerstoun 3, Rutherford 23, Dryburgh Lower 9, Dryburgh Upper 8, Bemersyde 3, Drygrange 1, Lower Pavilion 6, Middle Pavilion 4, Boleside 6, Sunderland Hall 1, Fairnilee 2, Ashiestiel 5, BDAA Whiteadder 13, BlueStone 1, Tiptoe 14, Lower Tindal 9, Upper Tindal 1, Flodden 25, Redscar and Upper Tindal 54, Monteviot 3. Total: 372

August
SALMON & GRILSE: Tweedhill 10, Horncliffe 2, Ladykirk Lower 3, Pedwell 7, Ladykirk 29, The Boathouse and Canny 8, Milne Graden 23, Tillmouth 51, West Learmouth 30, Upper North Wark 3, Lower Birgham 13, Birgham Dub 66, Sprouston 65, Hendersyde 48, Upper Hendersyde 21, Junction 56, Lower Makerstoun 13, Upper Makerstoun 18, Rutherford 29, Dryburgh Lower 18, Dryburgh Upper 7, Bemersyde 14, Drygrange 3, Tweedswood 13, Lower Pavilion 5, Middle Pavilion 11, Boleside 15, Sunderland Hall 2, Fairnilee 1, Nest 2, Ashiestiel 5, Cardrona 1, Horsbrugh 1, BDAA Whiteadder 3, BlueStone 4, Tiptoe 4, Flodden 3, Redscar and Upper Tindal 2, Monteviot 5, Middle Ettrick 6. Total: 620
SEA TROUT: Tweedhill 1, Pedwell 1, Ladykirk 1, The Boathouse and Canny 1, Milne Graden 4, Tillmouth 5, West Learmouth 3, Upper North Wark 5, Lower Birgham 5, Birgham Dub 9, Sprouston 19, Hendersyde 6, Upper Hendersyde 20, Junction 48, Lower Makerstoun 4, Upper Makerstoun 2, Rutherford 10, Dryburgh Lower 6, Dryburgh Upper 13, Bemersyde 3, Drygrange 4, Lower Pavilion 11, Middle Pavilion 6, Boleside 15, Fairnilee 11, Nest 6, Ashiestiel 5, Holylee 2, Horsbrugh 1, BDAA Whiteadder 2, Tiptoe 1, Lower Tindal 3, Flodden 8, Redscar and Upper Tindal 4, Monteviot 2. Total: 247

September
SALMON & GRILSE: Tweedhill 7, Horncliffe 7, Ladykirk Lower 24, Pedwell 9, Ladykirk 15, The Boathouse and Canny 13, Milne Graden 9, Tillmouth 28, West Learmouth 33, Upper North Wark 3, Lower Birgham 23, Birgham Dub 34, Sprouston 35, Hendersyde 44, Upper Hendersyde 19, Junction 48, Lower Makerstoun 7, Upper Makerstoun 20, Rutherford 46, Dryburgh Lower 8, Dryburgh Upper 7, Bemersyde 11, Drygrange 11, Tweedswood 26, Lower Pavilion 14, Middle Pavilion 13, Boleside 47, Sunderland Hall 2, Fairnilee 8, Nest 8, Ashiestiel 7, Holylee 2, Traquair 1, Cardrona 3, Horsbrugh 4, Dawyck 2, BDAA Whiteadder 14, BlueStone 3, Tiptoe 3, Lower Tindal 4, Flodden 6, Redscar and Upper Tindal 6, Middle Ettrick 3. Total: 637
SEA TROUT: Horncliffe 1, Ladykirk Lower 2, Ladykirk 2, The Boathouse and Canny 2, Milne Graden 1, Tillmouth 5, Upper North Wark 1, Lower Birgham 1, Birgham Dub 1, Sprouston 1, Hendersyde 6, Upper Hendersyde 6, Junction 13, Lower Makerstoun 1, Upper Makerstoun 3, Rutherford 5, Dryburgh Lower 3, Dryburgh Upper 5, Bemersyde 3, Lower Pavilion 1, Middle Pavilion 1, Boleside 8, Fairnilee 2, Nest 3, Ashiestiel 4, Holylee 1, Traquair 1, Horsbrugh 1, BDAA Whiteadder 1, BlueStone 1, Flodden 1. Total: 87



Last Season

The River Tweed Commission Annual General Meeting will be held in March and the 2016 figures will be released at that time.

The RTC now allows public attendance at its Annual General Meeting, which are usually held at 9.30am on the first Monday in March each year at the Ednam House Hotel in Kelso. Public attendance is welcome.

The last RTC annual report can be seen by going to their website