Edradynate

Location

Upper Tay, Edradynate and Upper Grantully

Summary

2 miles left bank fishing, 1 mile right bank
Maximum rods 6
Ghillie available with prior notice: £50 per day, rod hire £30 per day, with prior notice.
Price range: £25 per rod/day

Tickets from Easter Clunny House(across from the Church Pool)
Edradynate Estate
Aberfeldy
PH15 2JU

The beat has been very lighlty fished in the last 3 seasons and the catches do not relate to its full potential.


Description


Edradynate and Upper Grandtully water is one of the best known beats on the Upper Tay. The beat consists of 1 mile single (left) bank fishing plus one mile double bank fishing.

The beat contains the legendary Church Pool, a long deep holding pool, perhaps the best on the Upper Tay and long famed for producing monsters. The beat contains a mixture of strong flowing pools like the Church Pool and some faster streams. Both fly and spinner are probably required to get the best out of the beat, especially with higher water, but there are some excellent runs for the fly.

Fish can be expected on this beat at any time of the year. It holds spring salmon right from the start of the season but at that time probably benefits from a lower water. In summer the grilse arrive, often bars of silver straight from the sea. Then with autumn spates autumn fish push up from lower down the river.

The river is mostly easily covered from the bank or by wading but a boat and ghillie is required to reach some of the more awkward but really fishy places. The scenery is also tremendous with extensive mature woodland fringing the banks against the splendid backdrop of the Strathtay Hills.

The Fishing hut is being upgraded this year, a new woodburner added and other facilities, We can provide picnic lunches, or even just Soup and sandwiches, for those who require this, and let me know when booking, mobile number for this, I can also book accommodation for guests, either Bed and Breakfast or small Hotel. There is a car park 50metres from the fishing hut. So far this season fish have been caught between 16lbs and 22lbs. Booking can be done on line for fishing through fishpal website.



Scotland/Tay Beat

Catch Statistics

Salmon & Grilse
Year'09'10'11'12'13Average'14
January3-1101.32
February0-1301.00
March0-1100.50
April0-2512.01
May0-3131.83
June0-4502.30
July0-2802.57
August0-4301.80
September0-0401.0-
October0-3401.8-
Total3-2135415.813

How to Book

No days available online through us at this moment. There may be some later, at which point a booking link will appear here. To be automatically emailed when rods are added, please go to our rod alert page

Location Map

More Pictures

Contact Details

Richard Steedman

Edradynate Estate
Aberfeldy
PH15 2JU

07801 124 174
07818 233071

richard.s@camerondrywall.co.uk


















Social Media