Abercorn Estates

Location

Nr Newtownstewart, Co Tyrone

Summary

The Abercorn Estate water on the Upper River Mourne comprises four beats with over 24 named pools.

The Estate operates a "beat system" with water divided into 4 beats. Two beats are fished each day, one in the morning and the other in the afternoon, the next day this changes to other two beats.

The fishing is let by the beat, with a maximum of 2 rods per beat. Preference is given to weekly bookings.

If you would like to avail of rental accommodation there are 2 holiday cottages at the Baronscourt Estate, The Clock Tower and the Governors Lodge.


Description

The Abercorn Estates fishery on the River Mourne has been a well kept secret. With the only people fortunate enough to have enjoyed sport on this water have been a small local syndicate or friends of the owner.

The water has therefore been lightly fished.

The water is best described as a "fishermans river".

It is fly only and wading is essential.

The Pools

There is direct access to the Estate water which comprises of four beats with over 24 named pools.

The most renowned and famous pool is the Snaa it is similar in its appearance to "the Junction" on the River Tweed, the other pools such as "Carnaquin", "The Half Water", and "Blackstone" are every bit as good, each beat offers exciting sport.

There is good variation of pools, most of the fishing is done from the left bank, spey casting is not essential.

This high quality fishery also enjoys excellent access to the river with 2 fishing huts, 1 WC and car parking, expert advice is provided by the Estate's ghillie.

Lettings

The fishing is mainly let to clients on a minimum of 3 day for 2 rods and in conjunction with accommodation on the Estate.

We have 2 holiday cottages at Baronscourt, The Clock Tower and the Governors Lodge.

For further details, prices and availabilty for The Clock Tower please click here

For further details, prices and availabilty for The Governors Lodge please click here

This is one of the very few "fly only" private beat based fisheries in Ireland. Fishing is allowed on Sundays unlike in Scotland.



Ireland/Foyle Beat

Catch Statistics

Salmon & Grilse
Year'09'10'11'12'13Average'14
April000000.00
May500001.0-
June99771810.0-
July252726365233.2-
August263932456140.6-
September534534283038.0-
October322013191620.0-
Total150140112135177142.80

How to Book

Please take the availability link below and check that the days you want are available. Then follow the instructions at the bottom of that page.

Availability / Prices ******

Booking Conditions

Latest Fishing Report

More Pictures

Associated Website Link

Contact Details

Baronscourt Estate office
Tel : 0288 1661683
Email : info@barons-court.com